Instructors

Amber Gilbert
Owner/Director
  • Trained At American Dance Academy
  • BS in Dance/Business from EMU
  • Specializes in Modern and runs TDA’s Modern dance program which is an uncommon genre to find offered at the studio level.
  • Also teaches Jazz/Tap
Kim Alexander
  • Trained At American Dance Academy
  • Danced Internationally in Russia, Poland and Denmark
  • Bachelor’s in Elementary Education & Master’s in Early Childhood Development from EMU
  • Also teaches Jazz/Tap
  • Specializes in and runs TDA’s Hawaiian/Tahitian program
  • Leads TDA’s Polynesian Entertainment Group, Na Wahine O Ke Anuenue.  For group information, go to  www.michiganhula.com.
Karen Eck
  • Trained At St. Mary’s School of Dance in Detroit.
  • Danced with the Mid-West Ballet Theater Company.
  • Member and seat holder on the Board of Directors for Dance Masters of America, Michigan Chapter.
  • Certified By TTS at State University of New York in ballet, tap, and jazz.
  • Certified by the Cecchetti Council of America through Grade 4 and currently working on Grade 5.
  • Specializing in Ballet and programs for young children.
ML Edmonson
  • Trained At The O’Day School For Dance and The Dance Academy.
  • Competed in Cha Cha, Rumba, Waltz, Swing, Lindy Hop, and Latin Hustle winning the title of Jr. Latin Hustle Champion any years running.
  • Mr. ML specializes in Hip Hop, ballroom, and rhythm dances.
  • He also works as a party host and DJ.
Michael Hicks
  • Trained with Toni Lewis, Luigi, Joe Tremaine, Frank Hatchett, and Gus Giordano.
  • Has worked as an advisor to the Cecchetti Council of America.
  • Certified by Dance Masters of Michigan.
  • Specializes in jazz/production style choreography.
Kelley Paronish
  • Trained at Sheryl’s School of Dance and Ginny’s Danceworks.
  • Specializes in tap.
  • Heads our young and intermediate level competitive tap program with outstanding results.
Samantha Penive
  • Studied dance at The Dance Academy for 15 years.
  • Specializes in jazz, contemporary, lyrical, and sometimes modern.
  • Works with our younger competitive dancers.
Selina Pengelly
  • Studied dance and voice at BYU-I.
  • Teaches jazz, contemporary, and musical theater
  • Specializes in dance conditioning/leaps/turns for competitive dancers.
Lisa Podnar
  • Studied dance at The Dance Academy.
  • Currently attending Wayne State for BA in Dance.
  • Certified by the Cecchetti Council of America up to grade 2 and working on Grade 3.
  • Specializes in working with dancers on flexibility and technique with a great understanding of how the body works.
  • Teaches ballet, tap, jazz, lyrical, and contemporary.
Jon Ross
  • Studied at American Dance Academy and various workshops.
  • Accomplished performer/entertainer in both dance and illusion.
  • Specializes in getting dancers ready to enter the professional performance world and couple’s/social dance.
  • Also works as a master MC / Party host.